Media Challenge Awards Winners

Please find below the winners for the Media Challenge Awards. They were announced at our Awards ceremony on 27th November 2016 at Serene Hotel ,Kampala.

ENGLISH NEWS

Best News Anchors

Kwizera Joel (Uganda Christian University
Belinda Kezabu (Makerere Business Institute)
Ageno Mercy (Uganda Christian University)

Political Reporters

Ndinawe Patience (Makerere University)
Oluka Joseph (Uganda Christian University)
Mwesigwa Herbert (Ndejje University)

Health Reporters

Kihembo Hope (Uganda Christian University)
Kigozi Cuthbert (Kampala Universitry)
Bridget Mutumba (Makerere University )

Business Reporters

Tamale Sylvia (Islamic University In Uganda)
Brendah Namuli (Makerere University)
Aloysious Byamukama (MASCOM)

Technology Reporters

Ssentamu Philip (Uganda Christian University)
Namutawe Sheenaz Kampala University)
Ruth Nakafuma (Makerere University)

Entertainment Reporter

Kigozi Cuthbert (Kampala University)
Agarukiremu Giston (Uganda Christian University)
Nabukeera Ashar (Ndejje)

Gender Report

Namutawe Sheenaz (Kampala university)
Masawi Eve (Uganda CHristian University)
Charlotte Arinaitwe (Makerere Universioty)

Sports Reporter

Nahabwe Saphire (Uganda Christian University)
Muganga Newton (Kampala University )
Nassaku Shaidat (Ndejje University )

Best Reporter – English News

Namutawe Sheenaz( Kampala University)

LUGANDA NEWS

Anchors:

Munoonya Godfrey (Makerere Business Institute)
Nakato Mariam (Kampala University )
Prossy Nakuba (Makerere Business Institute)

Political Reporter.

Ntambi Hassifa (Kampala International University)
Lubogo James (Uganda Christian University )
Nakazzi Aidah (Makerere University)

Health Reporters

Ssempala Francis (St. Lawrence University)
Kiruta Ruth (Makerere University)
Ahimbisibwe Amon (Kampala University)

Business Reporters

Umar Senyonjo ( MakerereUniversity)
Kanalo Sharon (Uganda Christian University)
Ahimbisibwe Amon (Kampala University)

Environment Reporters

Ssempala Francis (St. LawrenceUniversity)
Nayebale Shillar (Makerere University)
Muganga Isaac Newton (Kampala University)

Entertainment Reporters

Ansaire Miriam (Uganda Christian University)
Kamya Ismael (Makerere Business Institute)
Kasumba Robert (St. lawrence University)

Technology Reporters

David Matovu (Makerere University)
Namirimu Esther (Uganda Christian University)
Male Wilson (Ndejje University)

Gender Reporters

Shamim Kafuko (Makerere University)
Katabira Muhammed (MASCOM)
Ntege Derrick (Makerere Business Institute)

Sports Reporters

Steven Mayombwe (MakerereUniversity)
Munyangeri Emma (ST.Lawrence University))
Nankya Esther (Uganda Christian University)

Best Reporter – Luganda News

Ssempala Francis( St. Lawrence University

ONE MINUTE OF FAME

Oliviel Nakalembe (Makerere University )
Kizito Abdul (Islamic University In Uganda)
Angella Kizito (MakerereUniversity )

Essay –feature story

Kizito Angella Nansubuga (Makerere University)
Esther Nantambi( Makerere University)
Lyvian Amia(Makerere Busines Institute

Photography

Immaculate Nabayunga (MakerereUniversity)
Wamala John Cliff (Uganda Christian University)
Mariam Nakato (Kampala University)

Best News Team Luganda –Makerere University

Best News Team English—Uganda Christian University

Best Social Media News Team-St. Lawrence University

Media Student Breakthrough Award

Martha Kay-Photography

City Television

Mainstream Media Winners

New Face of News Award

Flavia Tumusiime-NTV

Unconventional TV presenter Award

Douglas Lwanga-NTV

Unconventional Radio Presenter Award

Brain Mckenzie-Radio City

TV with Best Local Content Award

UBC

Live Event Coverage Award

NBS TV

Best Live Sports Commentary Award

CBS

Media House with Best Internship Program Award

Vision Group

Most Humorous News Concept Award

Point Blank-NTV

Social Media Utilization Award

NTV

The Bbale Francis Best Male TV News Anchor Award

Joel Ssenyonyi-NTV

The Rose Mary Nankabirwa Best TV Female News Anchor Award

Rukh Shana Namuyimba

The Danny Kyazze Best Luganda News Anchor

Zambaali Bulasio Mukasa

Cartoonist Extraordinaire Award 2016

Mr. Ras-Newvision

Television Animation of the Year

Katoto

Newspaper of the Year 2016

Daily Monitor

News Website of the Year

Campustimesug

Tabloid of the Year

Kampala Sun

ShowBiz TV Show of the Year

The Beat-NTV

Best TV Talk Show Of the Year

Frontline-NBS

Best Radio Talk show of the year

Kiriza Oba Gaana- Emanduso CBS

Best TV Luganda News Anchor

Frank Walusimbi-NTV

Radio of Year Award

Radio City

Honorary Awards

Media Lifetime Achievement Award

Mr. Joel Kibazo

Radio Legend Award

Mr. Alex Ndawula

TV Legend Award

Mr. Drake Sekeba

Media Excellence Award

African Centre for Media Excellence